1O1O Personal Assistant Terms & Conditions:

  1. General terms
    1. 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service (“the Service”) is available to select HKT Group customers such as those subscribing to 1O1O HOME and 1O1O mobile communications. By using the Service, customers are deemed to have read, understood and accept all Terms & Conditions governing the Service. These include the current version of these Terms & Conditions, plus associated privacy statements and personal data collection statements.

    2. HKT Group reserves the right to revise these Terms & Conditions at any time without notifying customers, who can access the latest version of these Terms & Conditions at the 1O1O HOME website (www.1010.com.hk/1010home) and 1O1O mobile communications website (www.1010.com.hk).


  2. Service
    1. Unless otherwise specified by the Personal Assistant team, the service used by eligible 1O1O or CSL customers is provided and operated by CSL Mobile Limited and Club HKT Limited (“Club HKT”). Unless otherwise specified by the Personal Assistant team, NETVIGATOR customers are eligible to benefit from Personal Assistant service, even if such a customer is not a 1O1O nor CSL customer (regardless of whether the customer also qualifies for other HKT Group services such as Now TV service). In this regard, Personal Assistant service is provided and operated by Hong Kong Telecommunications (HKT) Limited (“HKT”) and Club HKT. Unless otherwise specified by the Personal Assistant team, Now TV customers are eligible to benefit from Personal Assistant service, even if such a customer is neither a 1O1O, CSL, nor a csl Wi-Fi customer, or other HKT service user. In this regard, Personal Assistant service is provided and operated by PCCW Media Limited and Club HKT. Operators and providers of Personal Assistant service are referred to as HKT Group Service Providers.

    2. Each HKT Group Service Provider shall not be held responsible for services provided by other HKT Group Service Providers and makes no guarantee as to the quality or performance of services provided by others. HKT Group Service Providers make no representations nor warranties regarding the quality or performance of services provided by other HKT Group Service Providers. Neither do they guarantee that their services will be continuous or free from fault.

    3. 1O1O and csl customers are bound by the “Mobile Service Agreement” when using 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service. For details, please go to https://www.1010.com.hk/tc/terms_and_conditions or https://www.hkcsl.com/tc/service-terms-and-conditions/. NETVIGATOR customers are bound by certain Terms & Conditions when using 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service. For details, please go to the NETVIGATOR website at www.netvigator.com. Now TV customers are bound by the “Now TV Terms & Conditions” when using 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service. For details, please go to https://www.nowtv.now.com/terms-and-conditions/.

    4. Customers may access information and content (“Third-party Content”) or register, book, or purchase goods (“Third-party Goods”) and/or services (“Third-party Services”. collectively referred to as “Third-party Goods and Services”) from businesses outside the HKT Group via 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service. HKT Group Service Providers are not providers of Third-party Content, goods, or services, and do not guarantee any aspect of Third-party Content or Third-party Goods and Services.

    5. By registering, booking, or purchasing Third-party Goods and Services via 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service, customers are deemed to have read, understood and accepted all Terms & Conditions stipulated by the Third-party Service Provider and authorise HKT Group Service Providers to accept these terms on their behalf and submit applications, reservations, or orders to the Third-party Service Provider.

    6. Customers must assess and assume all risks associated with using 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service, including risks relating to Third-party Content. Customers agree that HKT Group Service Providers shall not be held liable for any responsibility or damage resulting from use of the service.

    7. Customers agree that HKT Group Service Providers have the right to add, modify, or terminate 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service or any part thereof, including changing the assessment of Third-party Content and the terms governing Third-party Goods and Services, with or without notice.

    8. Customers authorise HKT Group Service Providers to consider anyone using 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service via the customer’s 1O1O HOME service/1O1O mobile communications or using the customer’s personal information or account information as representing the customer or authorised to represent the customer. HKT Group Service Providers may, without obligation, verify a customer’s registration information when her/she uses 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service.


  3. Charges
    1. All eligible 1O1O mobile communications and 1O1O HOME customers can use the Service for free until further notice. HKT Group Service Providers reserve the right to charge fees at some point in the future.

    2. Customers who connect to the Service via phone or SMS may be charged by the telecommunications service provider concerned.

    3. Regardless of whether customers are unaware, or have not consented, or if others use Third-party Goods and Services, customers are solely responsible for all charges associated with Third-party Goods and Services. Any Third-party Goods and Services are sold directly, or provided to customers by the Third-party Service Provider. HKT Group Service Providers shall not be held responsible for the actions or negligence of Third-party Service Providers. All refund requests must adhere to the refund policy of a Third-party Service Provider and be submitted directly to the Third-party Service Provider concerned. Customers should contact a Third-party Service Provider directly if they have any inquiries or complaints regarding Third-party Goods and Services.



  4. Third-party Content and Third-party Goods and Services
    1. Third-party Service Providers are responsible for the Third-party Content and Third-party Goods and Services they provide. However, HKT Group Service Providers make no guarantees regarding the accuracy, truth or quality of any product description relating to Third-party Goods and Services.

    2. Transactions, business dealings and disputes between customers and Third-party Service Providers are conducted entirely between the customer and Third-party Service Provider concerned. HKT Group Service Providers shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from transactions, or the use of services from Third-party Service Providers.

    3. Customers must comply with copyright and intellectual property laws (“Intellectual Property”). Except as expressly permitted by law, customers must not, under any circumstances, engage in nor permit others to sell, reproduce, distribute, modify, display, publicly perform, transmit, or create derivative works of Third-party Content, nor disclose or use Third-party Content for commercial purposes without consent from HKT Group Service Providers, nor infringe the intellectual property rights of others during use of Third-party Content.

    4. Unless explicitly stated, or obtained with clear consent, customers cannot acquire any intellectual property rights by using Third-party Content.


  5. Warranty
    1. HKT Group Service Providers strive to provide customers with convenient and effective services, but do not guarantee that Service content is error-free, nor that the service shall be continuous, uninterrupted, or free from interference or delay.

    2. The Service is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. HKT Group Service Providers do not provide any express nor implied warranty, including but not limited to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of others’ rights. HKT Group Service Providers decline to make representations and warranties, as far as applicable laws allow.


  6. Limitation of liability and indemnification
    1. HKT Group Service Providers and their employees, directors, agents and licensees shall not be held liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages, including losses, damages, errors, omissions or interruptions caused by using the Service (including consequences resulting from violation of any warranty commitment or these Terms & Conditions), even if HKT Group Service Providers predicted or were aware of the possibility of such compensation. To the fullest extent permitted by law, any claims arising from use of the Service shall be limited to fees paid by customers for using 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service.


  7. Privacy
    1. Customers understand that by using the Service, they agree to authorise the use and disclosure of their “Personal Data” as defined by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Hong Kong Ordinance No. 486), in accordance with the personal data collection statement concerned.


  8. Termination of service
    1. A customer’s right to utilise the Service is entirely at the discretion of HKT Group Service Providers, which may suspend, restrict, and/or terminate any customer’s right to utilise 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service at any time, without notice and without giving reasons.

    2. If customers have not used 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service for a protracted period, or if HKT Group Service Providers have reason to believe customers have violated certain laws, or the spirit of these Terms & Conditions, or have infringed the rights of HKT Group or others, HKT Group Service Providers may suspend, restrict, and/or terminate a customer’s right to utilise 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service at any time, without notice.


  9. Others
    1. HKT Group Service Providers reserve the right to change or terminate 1O1O’s Personal Assistant service and/or these Terms & Conditions at any time, without notice. In the event of dispute, HKT Group Service Providers reserve the right of final and binding determination.

    2. Apart from HKT Group companies, according to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance (Hong Kong Ordinance No.623), any person other than HKT Group Service Providers, and associated customers, has no right to enforce any terms and/or benefits of these Terms & Conditions.

    3. These Terms & Conditions are governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”) and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts presiding over any dispute relating to these Terms & Conditions.